Cyprus greenlights ‘micro-flats’: Workers housing units approved at half the standard size

Relevant News

The government has launched a new housing scheme allowing private companies to build dedicated, smaller collective residential units for their employees.

The programme, announced yesterday by President Nikos Christodoulides and Interior Minister Constantinos Ioannou, follows consultation with industry leaders, including the Cyprus Chamber of Commerce and Industry (CCCI) and the Cypriot Employers and Industrialists Federation (OEB).

Interior Minister Ioannou stated that the plan’s goal is to create targeted housing solutions for business personnel, ensuring “decent living conditions” while also serving the dual purpose of re-entering standard residential units back into the market. Authorities say this will gradually balance supply and demand, leading to a decompression of market prices for both property purchases and rentals.

Reduced sizes and detailed specifications

The new scheme drastically reduces the building specifications required for these specialised units. Key changes include smaller communal areas, reduced parking provisions, and a unit floor area that will be nearly half that of standard residential developments.

The specialised units, which can be constructed in commercial zones or by modifying existing infrastructure, feature the following minimum square-metre specifications to ensure functionality:

Unit Type (No. of Bedrooms)Bedrooms (sq. m.)Sanitary Facilities (sq. m.)Kitchen (sq. m.)Living Area (sq. m.)Total (sq. m.)
One bedroom9341127
Two bedrooms16341134
Three bedrooms24451447
Four bedrooms32471558
Five bedrooms40471667
Six bedrooms48591779
Seven bedrooms56591888
Eight bedrooms645111999
Nine bedrooms7271120110
Ten bedrooms8071121119
Eleven bedrooms8881322131
Twelve bedrooms9681323140

Flexible parking rules

Parking requirements have also been streamlined. Typically, one car parking space will be required for every six bedrooms (or fraction thereof), alongside one scooter or bicycle space per bed. In a bid to promote sustainable mobility, units served by employer-provided bus or minibus transport will see the requirement further reduced to one car parking space for every twelve rooms.

Michalis Antoniou, General Director of the OEB, expressed satisfaction with the announcement, telling the press that the decisions were “moving in the correct direction.” He noted that there is “great interest” from employers across nearly all sectors of the economy, including retail, catering, tourism, and construction. He concluded that these decisions will accelerate the alleviation of the housing problem while ensuring employees can live in appropriate conditions.

The Minister of Interior’s final order detailing the minimum specifications is expected to be published in the coming days.

Read more:

Follow en.philenews on Google News and be the first to know all the news about Cyprus and the world.