Cyprus property transfer value soars to €3.49 billion in nine months

Relevant News

The real estate market grew throughout the first nine months of 2025, recording a 13% annual increase in the number of sales documents deposited.

The sector’s performance saw the value of property transfers reach €3.49 billion, marking a rise of approximately 12.6% compared to the same period in 2024. Data compiled by the Real Estate Registration Council from the Department of Land and Surveys confirmed a total of 13,173 sales documents were deposited between January and September.

Marinos Kineyirou, President of the Real Estate Registration Council, highlighted the sector’s crucial role, stating that the data “amply confirms that the real estate market is going through a period of strong and qualitative development, functioning as a key pillar of resilience for the economy.”

Kineyirou noted that the double-digit growth in sales documents signals sustained purchasing interest from both local and foreign buyers, ensuring increased market activity for the remainder of the year. He added that the substantial 12.6% increase in the total value of transfers “shows that the market is attracting strategic high-value investments,” underscoring the island’s attractiveness as an investment destination.

Performance by district (January–September 2025)

Limassol confirmed its status as the market’s primary “locomotive,” registering the highest transfer value at €1.3 billion, which constitutes almost 37% of the national total. The province also led in the volume of sales documents with 4,156, reflecting a 13% annual increase.

Nicosia remains the largest driver of the domestic market, recording the largest volume of transfers nationwide (4,293) and the second-highest volume of sales documents (2,991). Nicosia, alongside Larnaca, posted the highest percentage increase in sales documents, reaching 15% over the nine-month period. The total transfer value reached €812.8 million, with demand largely driven by local buyers seeking permanent residency.

Larnaca continued its upward trajectory with a 15% increase in the volume of sales documents and a transfer value of €503.6 million.

Paphos secured the third-highest transfer value at €708.3 million, maintaining its position as a vital investment hub, especially for foreign buyers. The balanced volume of transfers (2,568) and sales documents (2,531) indicates a stable market.

The Famagusta area recorded a 10% increase in sales documents, confirming sustained interest, primarily for tourism-related investments.

DistrictTransfer ValueSales Volume
Limassol€1.3 billion4,156
Nicosia€812.8 million2,991
Paphos€708.3 million2,531
Larnaca€503.6 million2,869
Famagusta€158.3 million626
Total€3.49 billion13,173

Read more:

Follow en.philenews on Google News and be the first to know all the news about Cyprus and the world.